How to Apply & Get Your Japan Travel Visa (Single Entry)

How to Apply & Get Your Japan Travel Visa (Single Entry)

Most of us dream of visiting Japan one day – we tried to learn many things about this country from watching many anime and Japanese movies, reading manga, adopting the otaku culture, joining various cosplay events, learning the language, loving sushi and sashimi, and even drinking sake.

But there is nothing more satisfying that finally getting your visa approved!




Based on my personal experience, applying for the Japan travel visa with a Philippine passport is easy and now becomes more convenient.

For this post, I will share you some strategies and procedures I did, in order to get my Japan ravel visa.

How to Apply & Get Your Japan Travel Visa (Single Entry)

How to apply for a Japan travel visa (PH passport holder only)

First is to visit the Japan Embassy website for the latest accredited travel agencies that could help you process your travel visa. Since Japan Embassy doesn’t accepts walking applications anymore, it is a must that you only transact to their accredited travel agencies. You may check their link here

I applied mine through Friendship Tours located at the 3rd Floor of Dusit Thani Manila Hotel.




Second, check the list of requirements.

Friendship Tours also have an available website which they listed the requirements needed for your Japan Travel Visa, link here

Requirements are the following:

All documents must be original unless otherwise stated.

1. PASSPORT - Broken passport is not accepted. Passports must be signed and must have at least two (2) blank visa pages.

2. Visa Application Form
which you can download here or get a form at the entrance of the Embassy or at FRIENDSHIP TOURS.

However, I personally recommend that you download the form and fill-up the necessary information and bring the printed copy to the travel agency. This will saves you time, trust me.

Application form should be filled out all items correctly, If item is not applicable, please fill in [N/A]. Embassy may not accept application with blank item, no signature or no date in the form; may deny the application that is filled out incorrectly or wrong information.

3. Photo
Specs: 4.5cm x 4.5cm, with white background. Photo must be taken within 6 months.
Please write applicant’s name and birthdate on back side of the photo.
Photo must be pasted on the application form.



Many photo studio knows what size of visa you need. Just tell them you need a photo for Japan Travel visa, and they sure knows it. If the studio ask you to make it look professional (meaning, they will edit your photo wearing professional clothes) they say YES. Always remember that in the Japanese business culture, it is a smart way to look professional and not sloppy. Avoid too much make-up for your travel visa. Your photo should look similar on what you look like in your passport (to avoid any issues).

4. Birth Certificate
IT must be issued within one (1) year from PSA Main Office/Serbilis Outlet Center (Nationwide).
If the birth certificate from Philippine Statistics Office (PSA) is unreadable, or has incomplete information, please submit the birth certificate issued by PSA together with a birth certificate issued by the Local Civil Registrar.

I ordered mine online using this website - it is a government accredited agency that process our NSO Birth Certificates, etc. I paid Php365.00 online using my credit card including the courier fee. My document arrived after 3days from the order date.

If the birth certificate is “late registration”, please submit in addition, a baptismal certificate and school record (Form 137) from high school or elementary and School Yearbook (if possible).
If there is no record in PSA, please submit a “Certificate of Non-Record” from PSA together with a birth certificate from the Local Civil Registrar.

5. Marriage Certificate (if the applicant is married)

IT must be issued within one year from PSA Main Office/Serbilis Outlet Center (Nationwide).
In case there is no record in PSA, please submit a “Certificate of Non-Record” from PSA together with the Marriage Certificate from the Local Civil Registrar.

6. Daily Schedule in Japan 
[If applicant will shoulder part or all of his/her travel expenses]

You can find the sample template here

7. Bank Certificate

Validity of Bank Certificate is three (3) month from the date of issue.
I used one of my BDO savings account for this transaction, and the bank charges me Php100.00 for the certificate. You can get the certificate during the day you request it (visit your bank personally).

8. Applicant’s Income Tax Return (Form 2316) clear Photocopy (latest)
[If Guarantor who lives in the Philippines will shoulder part or all of the applicant’s travel expenses]

9. Guarantee Letter – this is coming from your Guarantor or sponsor.

10. Proof of relationship between applicant and guarantor (e.g. Birth Certificates etc.)

11. Bank Certificate (original) and Income Tax Return (ITR Form 2316) (clear Photocopy) of Guarantor





How to Apply & Get Your Japan Travel Visa (Single Entry)

Third – complete all your requirements. Ideally, you can complete all these documents in a week. If you are travelling without a guarantor (meaning, by your own expense) then you only need few documents. When submitting your documents, all documents must be printed in A4-size paper. You must resize the rest if necessary, and bring the original document for the agency’s staff checking.
Also, use paper clips to secure your documents and do not use staple wire. Write your full name and birthdate at the back of your photo, then paste it on your visa application form.

Fourth – submit your documents to the accredited travel agency near you. I submitted mine at Friendship Tour during Monday 12noon, and I got my visa approval on Wednesday at around 4PM.




How to Apply & Get Your Japan Travel Visa (Single Entry)
I couldn’t helped smiling when I got this!

Below are the latest visa costs, from Friendship Tours, link here
How to Apply & Get Your Japan Travel Visa (Single Entry)




Additional tips:
• Bring exact amount to avoid any hassle.

• Avoid any erasures in your visa application, and other documents.

• Better to submit your documents in the morning.

• Don’t book hotel and airline ticket yet. The Japan Embassy will not require you to submit those document during visa application process. Do it when you have your visa approved.

• You may also submit your old passport, as proof that you already travelled outside the country.

• Regarding how much money you need for your bank certificates, this is depends on how long you will stay in Japan, where are you going to stay, and where are you planning to visit.

For example, in my case I declared that I will be stay at these hotels:
Hotel 3000 Asakusa Honten - 5 nights, Php2953 per night with breakfast + tax incl.
Bakpak Kyoto Hostel - 4 nights, Php1,332 per night, no breakfast, tax incl.
Hostel Zen - 2 nights, Php2188 per night no breakfast, tax incl.
Total accommodation costs – Php24,000++

Then I will add my transportation expenses via cab and train (Php15,000) including my airfare (est. Php31,000) + food (let’s say Php20,000) and other expenses such as admission fees for the attractions and museums I want to visit

Adding all those will costs me roughly Php100,000.00.

But I declared a double amount of Php200,000 for my bank certificate proving that I can fund my own solo travel during my whole stay in Japan.

• If you are applying for a single entry (that will grant you 15-days travel visa) it is smart way to not show in your itinerary that you will stay for the exact 15-days. Just like mine, I only requested 12-days including my arrival and departure from/to Japan.

• You can apply for multiple entry visa, when you finally consumed your single-entry visa (not included the visa that got expired, and not used).

How to Apply & Get Your Japan Travel Visa (Single Entry)


Hope this guide will be helpful for you! I’ll keep you updates regarding my multiple-entry Japan travel visa.


xoxo, Blair



18 LOVES AND COMMENTS:

  1. You know the thing about Japan is that everything is so damn EASY - I don't know how they do it but our countries diplomats should really get in there, spend a couple of years and bring back their ideas... would benefit most countries I'm sure!

    ReplyDelete
  2. Oh wow this is such detailed information thank you!! Will definitely be using it at some point :)

    ReplyDelete
  3. I have never been to Japan and have no idea baout the visa process for my country. I think your post is super useful and detailed in information for those who plan to visit.

    ReplyDelete
  4. Jspan Visa rules are a little different for Indians but almost it is similar. I guess passport matters a lot in such situations. Thanks for sharing this though.

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Lucky are those who holds a powerful passports coz they can travel without needing a visa.

      Delete
  5. I was just planning to visit Japan and I'm so glad I came across this post. Seems like a really easy and straightforward procedure.

    ReplyDelete
  6. I haven't had the chance to go through this process yet in my travels, but I surely hope to someday. Thanks for explaining the process to us so clearly.

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. If you are a holder of a powerful passport, possibly you wont need to undergo this process.

      Delete
  7. This is great and easy to follow! I have been researching which countries require Visas coming from the US and Japan is on my list!

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. If you are a US-passport holder, you don't need a visa to Japan.

      Delete
  8. From America we don't have to get a Visa for Japan, but your experience sounds similar to our process for Russia. Plus Russia puts a full page sticker just like Japan with a new photo too.

    ReplyDelete
  9. It's very interesting to learn about all the steps you have to take in order to apply for the visa. I'm glad you got it in the end! You have some great tips and I'm sure this post will help many people who would also like to visit Japan.

    ReplyDelete

Editorial Note: Opinions expressed here are author’s alone, not those of any partner brands/company(s), beauty & lifestyle brands, airlines or hotel chain, and have not been reviewed, approved or otherwise endorsed by any of these entities, unless specified.

MY LATEST VIDEOS

 
Email to forurbanwomen@gmail.com for advertising enquiries, invites to special events, reviews etc. and we will get back to you within 3 working days. Thanks!


SPONSORSHIP INTERESTS LUXURY
- Events
- Travels
- Concerts
- Fine Dining
- 5 Stars Hotels
- Aesthetic Clinics
- Beauty & Hair Spas

MESSAGE US

Name

Email *

Message *

WINE GUIDE FOR URBAN WOMEN